Alpine Skiing
Coach’s Award-Sophie Duane-Leavitt ‘18
Most Improved Award-Mae Milo ‘19
MVP-Matt Gunther ‘20
Nordic Skiing
Most Improved-Irina Norkin ‘18
Most Valuable- Emily Carty ‘18
MVP-Ben Caffrey ‘18
MVP- Alfie Walker ‘19
Unified Basketball
Raider Award-Jessica Frum ‘19
Raider Award-Aaron Limmer ‘19
Cheering:
Raider Award-Jenna Fahey ‘20
Wrestling
Most Improved- Liam Harriman ‘19
Howard Ross Award- given annually to a member of the Fryeburg Ski Community who has provided exceptional contributions to the ski program.
2018 Recipient: Mrs Sheila Duane ‘82
Seniors All-Academic:
Ben Caffrey ‘18- Nordic Ski
Emily Carty ‘18 Nordic Ski
Emily Grzyb ‘18- Nordic Ski
Seth Johnston ‘18-Nordic Ski
Irina Norkin ‘18-Nordic Ski
Isaiah Voter ‘18- Nordic Ski
Ece Kaya ‘18-Wrestling
Jared Chisari ‘18- Indoor Track
Grace Condon ‘18-Indoor Track
Max Kummer ‘18-Indoor Track
Sophie Duane-Leavitt ‘18-Alpine Ski
Amelia Rowland ‘18-Alpine Ski
Aaron Hennessy ‘17-Unified Basketball
Grace Arriaga ‘18- Cheering
Mya Harris ‘18- Cheering
Zoe Bodwell ‘18-Basketball
Patty Inirio ‘18-Basketball
Adam Canfield ‘18- Basketball
Ryan Hewes ‘18-Basketball
Joey LeBrun ‘18-Basketball
Scott Parker ‘18-Basketball
All-Conference Selection
Gwen Boros ‘20-Indoor Track 2nd Team LJ
Tucker Buzzell ‘19- WMC Honorable Mention
Emily Carty ‘18-Nordic Skiing
Jared Chisari ‘18-Indoor Track WMC Champion in the 55M
Sophie Duane-Leavitt ‘18- Alpine Honorable Mention
Kalie Eastman ‘18-Basketball Honorable Mention
Matt Gunther ‘20 -Alpine Honorable Mention
Liam Harriman ‘19- Mid State Wrestling 2nd team
Brooke Juneau ‘19-Alpine Skiing
Max Kummer ‘18- Indoor Track WMC Champion in the 400 M
Joey LeBrun ‘18-Basketball Honorable Mention
Zoe Maguire ‘19- Nordic Skiing
Irina Norkin ‘18 -Nordic Skiing
Eddie Plessinger ‘21-Mid State Wrestling 2nd Team
Oscar Saunders ‘19-Basketball 2nd Team
Alfie Walker ‘19-Nordic Skiing
Athletes who placed in League Championships:
(At the WMC Nordic Ski Championships)
Zoe Maguire ‘19 placed 7th in the classic and 8th in the freestyle
Irina Norkin ‘18 placed 7th in the Freestyle
Emily Carty ‘18 place 6th in the classic and 5th in the Freestyle
Alfie Walker ‘19 placed 5th in the freestyle and 3rd in the classic
(At the WMC Alpine Ski Championships)
Abby Novia ‘19 placed 7th in the GS
Brooke Juneau ‘19 placed 3 in the Slalom and was the WMC champion the GS
(At the WMC Indoor Track Championships)
Tony Santarelli ‘19 placed 10th the 2 mile
Osage Crie ‘19 placed10th in the mile and 7th in the 2 mile
Jordie Eastman ‘21 placed 9th in the Jr. 400
Sophie Kummer ‘20 placed 8th in the Jr 400
BB Brunell placed 8th in the Sr 55
Jules Stanton ‘20 placed 8th in the mile
Alanchiah Waiters ‘20 placed 6th in the Jr. 200
Abigail Hewes ‘20 placed 5th in the mile
Jen L’Hommedieu ‘20-placed 5th in the Junior 55m
Olivia Pelkie ‘18 placed 5th in the Sr. 200
Gwen Boros ‘20 placed 3rd in the LJ and 2nd in the 200
Max Kummer ‘18 WMC Champions WMC 400 M race
Jared Chisari ‘18 WMC Champion 55M race and set a new school record with a 6.80
(At the Mid State Wrestling Championships)
Mohammed Hammad ‘18 placed 5th
Josh Xanders ‘18 placed 4th
Liam Harriman ‘19 placed 4th
Eddie Plessinger ‘21 placed 3rd
Mid State League Sportsmanship Award -Wrestling Team
Casavant Cup Champions Cup- Ice Cats Hockey
Class A South Girls' Basketball Sportsmanship Banner
Athletes who placed in their State Championships:
Nordic
Zoe Maguire ‘19-placed 6th in the Classic and 6th in the Freestyle
Emily Carty ‘18- placed 5th in the Classic State Champion in the Freestyle
Irina Norkin ‘18- 7th in the Skate and 3rd in the Classic
Alfie Walker ‘19-placed 5th in the Classic and 3rd in the Freestyle
Indoor Track
Max Kummer ‘18 placed 5th in the 400
Casey Kneissler ‘19 -5th in shot
Girls 4x800 meter relay of Jules Stanton ‘20, Abigail Hewes ‘20, Silvia Sanchez ‘19, and Kirsten Wentworth ‘20 placed 5rd and set a new school record
Alpine Ski
Abby Novia ‘19 placed 6th in Slalom and 5th in the GS
Brooke Juneau ‘19- State Runner-Up in the Gs and the Slalom
New England Ski Team Qualifiers:
In Nordic Emily Carty ‘18, Irina Norkin 18, and Alfie Walker ‘19 were named to the U18 Team.
Sasha Maguire ‘21 and Elijah Howe ‘20 named to the U16 Maine team.
On the Alpine side, Brooke Juneau ‘19 finished 7th of 122 racers in the GS. In the Slalom, Brooke also placed 4th of 122 racers and was the top Maine finisher!
Maine Basketball Coaches Association Class A Coach of the Year:
Sedge Saunders
State Champions:
Emily Carty ‘18 Class A Nordic Freestyle Champion
Girls Alpine Team Class A Champions
Girls Nordic Team Class A Champions
3 Star Jackets awarded to athletes who have earned their 3 Varsity certificate:
Jade Currier Graffam ‘20
Matt Gunther ‘20
Abigail Hewes ‘20
Aaron Limmer ‘19
Matt McLaughlin ‘18
Brevin Mutrie ‘19
Remona Yu ‘18
Kirsten Wentworth ‘20
Mya Harris ‘18
River Lusky ‘19