Fryeburg Academy Fall of 2017-18 Honors/High Honors Roll Recipients Named

We are pleased to announce the following students who have earned academic recognition at Fryeburg Academy for the Fall of 2017-18:

HONOR ROLL 2017-18
Grade 9_____________________________________________________________

Chandler Wesley Adams
Grace Mary Anderson
Ella Rose Baptista
Luna Silvana Barrionuevo
Brighton Brooks Bradford
Kaelynn Pamela Daigle
Jazmin M. Diaz
Catherine Dove-Blakebrough
Jordan Khristina Eastman
Jarrett Earl Ensor
Jaden Cole Fierman
Khianna Jayne Frank
Madison Katharine Griffin
Gregory Austin Harding
Abigail Victoria Harris
Laila L. Hermanson
Audrey Grace Homan
Junhyung Koo
Olivia Beckett Krug
Elsy Leach
Brady West Leavitt
Yanning Liu
Elias Harper Mahan
William C. Marshall
Aidan McLaughlin
Bryce Colin Micklon
Abigail Christine Nash
Brian O’Connor
Kaitlyn Grace Palzewicz
Abigail Pedro
Bailey Richardson
Emmah-Marie Jasmine Rollins
Skyy Elizabeth Romeika
Graham Anthony Schenstrom
Brittney Ann Smith
Caidince Nashota Thompson
Thaddeus Bolduc Thorne
Christian Torney
Cameron Alexander Travers
Leeani Valerio
Dawson Willey
Shenrui Xu

Grade 10____________________________________________________________

Austin James Anderson
Rigoberto Arce
Angus Bott
Ethan James Burk
Jonathan Richard Campbell
Mackenzie Rose Carpenter
Taiylor Leigh-Anne Courtemanche
Samantha Victoria Crooks
Jade Currier-Graffam
Chaolang Dai
Madeline Darling
Ryan Stephanie Duffy
Alexus Michelle Endrina
Linli Fang
Julia H. Ferris
Sarah Emily Foster
Matthew David Gunther
Audra Jeanette Hamlin

Kathryn Paige Hamlyn
Haley Rose Harrison
Madison Jenna Huppe
Kade Phillip Johnson
Dawson Avery Walker Jones
Carly Ann Kobs
Andrew Joseph Leach
Jackson Glen Leavitt
Isaiah Salvatore Lenotte
Sonia B. Leone
Alexandra Elisabeth Lively
Sinead Ilene Lounsbury
Tianzhou Lu
Tori Marie Maidment
Joshua Christopher Mattei
Cassandra J. Millett
Nghi Dac Bao Nguyen
Paige Jennifer O’Connell
Bridget Murphy O’Neil
Bingrui Qiao
Kayla Marie Salinas
Kaize Shen
Calvin Nicholas Southwick
Danielle Evelyn Tait
Sihao Tang
Katherine Trumbull
Katelynn Amber Urquhart
Abbigail Rita Vaughan
Julia Katherine Vitella
Daniel William Walsh
Kiana Watkins
Kirsten RaeAnn Wentworth
Yushu Zhou
Xiqing Zhu

Grade 11__________________________________________________________________

Patrick Aaron Anderson
Parker Munro Anderton
Caleb Bowles
Colby Bridges
Trinh Lan Bui
Breanna Burnell
Jiaqi Chen
Liam Chisari
Osage Crie
Brendan Crowe
Yiming Dai
Gaige Daigle
Tyreece Donte Deloacth-Jeffreys
Jaden Dennery
Shania Drew
Zheming Fan
Sophie Anna Federspieler
Alesha A. Frazer
Junjie Gao
Qianhui Ge
Anna Holland
Stephen Huff
Marc Iannuzzi
Arnold Jaber
Derrick D. Johnson
Nicholas Kenerson
Xin Lai
Hieu Thanh Le
Linh Tran Ha Le
Alexia Legault
Andrew Longpre
Orian Ali Charbonnet Lovering
Cade M. McAlister
McKenna Rose McGrath
Brevin Mutrie
Alyssa Rose Nash
Anh Duy Nguyen
Logan R. Nickerson
Grace E. Quinn
Finn Candage Rice
Amelia Erin Ricks
Lauren Schasel
Naomi Stoddard
Aliza Katrina Stubbs
Skyla Thurston
Trinity Lee Thyng
Kiara Tibbetts
Gracie Rhian Vaughan
Alfie Walker
Wenjie Wang
Kirby Waterman
Hao Xi
Ruoyu Zhang

Grade 12________________________________________________________________
 
Kelita Petronila Alarcon
Amanda Grace Allen
Grace Katherine Arriaga
Zoe Marie Bodwell
Samuel Boorstin
Owen Maxwell Burk
Colby Grace Charles
Qiuyuan Chen
Jiayue Du
Bridget Fahey
Isabelle Gail Grzesik
Cody Alexander Gullikson
Kade Clementine Hamlin
Aaron John Hennessy
Haonan Huang
Yu-Ruei Huang

Nicholas Roland Hudson
Jabraun Cobey Johnson
Ece Kaya
Hailey Paige Kenerson
Max Alexander Kummer
Ching-Wen Kung
Finn Lane
Cole Michael LeBlond
Wanshun Lu
Mackenzie Macken
Amanda Osgood
Kyleigh B. Rose
Morgan Emily Seebeck
Haley Jordan Smith
Maria Torva Mauri
Isaiah Thomas Voter

Bradley Matthew Williams
Akeem Nathaniel Wright
Joshua Nicholas Xanders
Jue Zhang
Nan Zhang
Runjuan Zhu
 

HIGH HONOR ROLL 2017-18
Grade 9_____________________________________________________________
Charlotte Mary Ackerman
Satrant Bains
Breanna Lynn Barton
Isaak Elvis Bosma
Olivia Elizabeth Burford
Kyleana Novella Carbone
Samantha Reid Carus
Ava Grace Chadbourne
Andrew Mark Day
Isaiah Travis Day
Sharlah-Mae Lucynda Day
Kaia Emelye DeVries
Livia Irene DeVries
Jenna Amy Dodge
Hope Charlotte Duffy
Jacques Steven Dupuis
Lilah Jade Felix
Morgan Rosemarie Fusco
Fangming Gu
Avalon H. Hinman
Kayrin Paige Johnson
Bradley William Kruger
Sasha Willow Maguire
Grace Lillian Marshall
Olivia Grace Martin
Grace Ann Mooney
Molly Helene Novia
Shelby Mari-Elizabeth Pelkie
Margaret Sarah Powers
James Gardner Pullan
Luke Leonard Reinbach
Owen C. Ring
Samuel Lawrence Rivers
Brooke Eden Rousey
Christina Marie Scheid
Luke Elias Sekera-Flanders
Brendan Warren Simkins
Lindsay Louise Smith
Simon James St. Pierre
Arlo Moon Stevenson
Ellen S. Taylor
Madeline Richards Twombly-Wiser
Catherine Josephine Crocker Wheaton
Fei Xi
Nicholas Robert Zakon
Ziyu Zhu

Grade 10______________________________________________________________
Gwendolyn Carol Boros
Declan Brosnan
Merys Lynn Carty
Pei-Hua Chen
David Robert Cottrell
Kaylee Mae Emery
William Wallace Fitzgerald
Katherine Janet Flynn
Sydney Rose Franks
Weijia Gao
Abigail Kennedy Hewes
Xuanzhen Hu
Sophie Elisabeth Kummer
Trung Thanh Le
James Neal Littlefield
Zitao Liu
Tianyi Ma
Yu Ma
Patrick Trossen Malia
Madison Lynne McIntyre
Kyle Robert Mercier
Lillian Adora Nylin
Alexis Desiree’ Parker
Xuanrui Peng
Ethan William Reinbach
Yijie Shao
Julianna Rose Stanton
Kaia Jade Staples
Tiffany Rose Stevens
Charles Stokes
Purlin Twigg-Smith
Alanceiah K Waiters
Jack Patrick Watson
Abigail Mackenzie Winterbottom
Kaixi Yang

Grade 11_____________________________________________________________
Chik Huen Edwin Au Young
Tucker Buzzell
Hsu-Ting Chang
Madeline Choyce
Caroline Frances Condon
Jessica Samantha Corbitt
Nicole Anna DePaolo
Henry Alexander Flynn
Zachary Michael Flynn
Jessica Frum
Camelia Ghadfa
Gunnar Bernier Gurnis
Jessica Isabel Jensen
Rachel Jeanette Jensen
Brooke Yvonne Juneau
Casey Kneissler
Reece Kneissler
Ha Tran Hong Le
Kristina Jean LeBlanc
Zujian Lin
Jiawen Liu
River Lusky
Jing Lyu
Boxuan Ma
Zoe Maguire
David Jon Marshall
Matthew Allen McLaughlin
Mae Milo
Faith Hanna Mitchell
Abigail Diane Novia
Hannah Renea Palzewicz
Samuel Paulding
Erin Richardson
McKaylee Salazar
Silvia Sanchez Serra
Plinio Antonin Santarelli
Oscar Saunders
Georgianna Welles Stafford
Linh Ngoc Van Tran
Malina Voter
Rachel Elizabeth Ruth Wadsworth
Yizhou Wang
Yiyang Wu
Star Dion Young
Antonina Zakorchemna
Ziyang Zhang
Yumeng Zhou
Yiye Zhu

Grade 12_________________________________________________________________
Rachel Lynn Bourgeois
Colleen Bullard
Abigail Louise Burnell
Adam Lysander Canfield
Evan Caracciolo
Katherine Anne Carpenter
Emily Carty
Yung-Shang Chen
Jared Chisari
Grace Elizabeth Condon
Zherui Cui
Sophie Louise Duane-Leavitt
Caleb Eklund
Yaru Gong
Emily Grzyb
Mya Alicia Harris
Ryan Hewes
Heather Grace Howard
Yu Chieh Huang
Mckenzie Allison Huppe
Patricia Esmeralda Inirio
Xishan Jin
Seth Michael Johnston
Joseph P. LeBrun
Difei Liu
Junting Liu
Valeria Mendoza
Ciara Neidlinger
Ngoc Bao Nhi Nguyen
Hayley G. Niblett
Eiligh Ann Orff
Tae Wook Park
Scott Parker
Nathaniel W. Perkins
Elise Richardson
Addison Pincus Schwarz
Erin Faith Sheehan
Faye Cassandra Taylor
Joseph Trumbull
Kaeli Sara Twigg-Smith
Haotian Wang
Hongzhuo Yan
Zhaoyang Yan
Zhaoqi Ye
Liyang Yu
Shangjia Zhang
Tongtong Zhang
Back

List of 5 news stories.

  • FA Attends the National High School Model United Nations in NYC

    This year, 22 students traveled to New York City to attend the four-day National High School Model United Nations (NHSMUN) Conference on March 1-4.  Now in its 45th year, the NHSMUN is the largest and most prestigious conference, hosting over 5000 participants from more than 75 countries and 300 schools. The New York-based conference-- surrounded by offices of Permanent Missions to the United Nations as well as the United Nations Headquarters itself--provides the perfect backdrop for a robust international affairs experience and a broadening of global issues awareness. Students are provided with an unparalleled opportunity to experience the theory and practice of international relations firsthand and have the opportunity to attend the opening or closing ceremonies in the UN General Assembly chamber, where actual diplomats convene every year.
     
  • FA Wins Silver and Bronze at the Maine State Instrumental Jazz Festival

    On March 15 and 16, FA's Jazz bands traveled to South Portland High School to attend the Maine State Instrumental Jazz Festival. The New Standard Combo and FA Big Band both performed very well, earning silver while the Yukon King Combo and Fryeburg Academy Jazz Orchestra won bronze. It is noteworthy that FA's New Standard Combo earned 74 out of 75 points for their performances--one point shy of claiming the gold standard and was one of the highest scoring combo performances of the event.

    At the festival, Georgia Stafford '19 won the Dale Huff Outstanding Musicianship Award--awarded to the top-rated musician in the combo division. Other outstanding performances recognized at the jazz festival were as follows:



  • FA's Math Team Captures the Regional Title

    The Fryeburg Academy Math Team finished the season by defending their Pi-Cone League Championship title at Leavitt High School on March 6th. The Pi-Cone League consists of 14 teams from 11 regional high schools throughout Central Maine. Five meets were held this year from October through March.  50 Fryeburg Academy students competed on the math team, the highest number of participants on record. Senior team captains Antonina Zackorchemna '19 and Celine Lyu '19 did an outstanding job of leading the team this year.  Weekly practices were held at the LaCasse Dining Hall.
  • Winter Sports Awards 2019

    Congratulations to the following student-athletes who were recognized at this year's Winter Sports Awards:

    View photos from the awards ceremony: https://flic.kr/s/aHskT4S8b9

  • Seniors Casey and Reece Kneissler Represent FA at the WMC Citizenship Awards Banquet

    Each year, the Western Maine Conference (WMC) sponsors an awards banquet to honor students from each school in the conference. Every WMC school is asked to select two graduating seniors for their overall contributions to their school in the areas of academics, athletics, leadership, and extracurricular activities, as well as for their attitude and consideration of others.

    This year senior twins, Casey and Reece Kneissler, were selected to represent Fryeburg Academy at the banquet held on February 27 at the Italian Heritage Center in Portland, ME.

Fryeburg Academy

FRYEBURG ACADEMY
745 Main Street
Fryeburg, ME 04037
p. (207) 935-2001      
f.  (207) 935-5013      
admissions@fryeburgacademy.org
Fryeburg Academy is an independent boarding and day school, serving grades 9-12 and postgraduate. We invite you to explore our site and learn how students from around the globe find their place in the world through our exceptional academic, art, and athletic programs.