Fryeburg Academy 2017 Winter Sports Awards

Congratulations to the following individuals and student-athletes who were recognized at this year's Winter Sports Awards Ceremony:

Plaques:
Special Olympics: John Plummer
Boys' Basketball: Justin Daniels and Nate Knapp
Girls' Basketball: Kaylin Delaney and Makayla Cooper
Girls' Indoor Track: Bridget Tweedie and Gwen Boros
Boys' Indoor Track: Max Kummer and Jeremiah Schrader
Alpine Skiing: Brooke Juneau, Hannah Frye, and Matt Gunther
Girls' Nordic: Irina Norkin and Emily Carty
Boys' Nordic: Ben Caffrey and Alfie Walker
Unified Basketball: River Lusky and James Littlefield
Cheering: Grace Arriaga

Head of School Career Achievement Award: Mackenzie Buzzell and Bridget Tweedie

Special Olympics Medals
Coach Kathy Dunham
Reed Wales (Nordic) - 2 gold
Aaron Hennessy (Alpine) - 1 silver, 2 bronze
Ben Charles (Dual Ski) - 1 silver, 1 - 5th place
James Littlefield (Nordic) - 2 - 5th places
John Plummer (Alpine)- 2 - 5th places, 1 - 6th place
Star Young (Dual Ski) - 1 silver, 1 bronze

Howard Ross Award- This award given annually to a member of the Fryeburg Ski Community who has provided exceptional contributions to the ski program. This year's recipient is John Atwood.

All-Conference Awards are selected by either a vote from the league coaches or as a result of the finish in the Western Maine Conference Championships.

All-Conference Award Recipients:
Christian Bedell-Indoor Track, 200 and 400
Gwen Boros-Indoor Track 4x2 relay, Long Jump
Mackenzie Buzzell- Basketball
Ben Caffrey Nordic Skiing
Emily Carty-Nordic Skiing
Jared Chisari- Indoor Track 4x2 relay
Alexis Charles Indoor Track 4x2 relay
Skye Collins-Indoor Track 4x2 relay
Brooke Juneau-Alpine Skiing
Max Kummer- Indoor Track 4x2
Zoe Maguire- Nordic Skiing
Irina Norkin -Nordic Skiing
Miah Schrader -Indoor Track 200, 400 and the 4x2
Spencer Thomas Indoor Track-4x2
Bridget Tweedie Indoor Track, for the 55, 200 and 4x2

MVP of the Meet Awards:
Seniors Bridget Tweedie and Miah Schrader, and freshman Gwen Boros 

WMC recognizes seniors who have a 3.2 GPA at the completion of the winter season with the status of All Academic.

Mackenzie Buzzell- Girls' Basketball
Alexis Charles-Indoor Track
Makayla Cooper- Girls' Basketball
Will Davis-Indoor Track
Shelby Day- Cheering
Kaylin Delaney Girls' Basketball
Chloe Downs- Indoor Track
Ella Forbes- Indoor track
Alexandria Fraize- Girls' Basketball
Hannah Frye- Alpine Skiing
Bowen Greenleaf- Ice Hockey
Nabeel Ghadfa- Indoor Track
Francesco Gianfelice- Boys' Basketball
Chris Hennessy- Unified Basketball
Taylor Kruger-Indoor Track
Dominic Malia- Indoor Track/Unified Basketball
Jeremiah Schrader- Indoor Track
Spencer Thomas- Indoor Track
Bridget Tweedie- Indoor Track
Reed Wales- Unified Basketball/Nordic Ski
 
Athletes who placed in their State Championships events within the top 10 placement at the State Meets:

Nordic
Emily Carty- 6th in the Classic Ski, 4th in the Skate
Zoe Maguire-6th in the Skate, 7th in the classic
Irina Norkin-9th in the Skate
Alfie Walker-9th in the State Classic Ski

Indoor Track
Jared Chisari 4th in 55
Casey Kneissler -5th in shot
Miah Schrader was 3rd 400 4th 200
Boys 4x200 meter relay placed 3rd
Christian Bedell-4th in 800

Alpine Ski
Brooke Juneau 2nd in S, 4th in GS

State Champions:
First the Class B State Champion in the 55 meter, in her 1st season even trying track, Bridget Tweedie!

4x200 relay team of freshman Gwen Boros, Seniors Skye Collins, Alexis Charles and Bridget Tweedie

3 Star Jackets:
Manny Baptista
Caleb Bowles
Abby Burnell
Brianna Brunell
Liam Chisari
Caroline Condon
Osage Crie
Sophie Duane-Leavitt
Chloe Downs
Kailey Eastman
Bowen Greenleaf
Chris Hennessy
Jessica Jensen
Casey Kneissler
Hailey Kenerson
Amelia Rowland
Faye Taylor
Isaiah Voter
Back

List of 5 news stories.

Fryeburg Academy

FRYEBURG ACADEMY
745 Main Street
Fryeburg, ME 04037
p. (207) 935-2001      
f.  (207) 935-5013      
admissions@fryeburgacademy.org
Fryeburg Academy is an independent boarding and day school, serving grades 9-12 and postgraduate. We invite you to explore our site and learn how students from around the globe find their place in the world through our exceptional academic, art, and athletic programs.