Winter Sports Awards 2019

Congratulations to the following student-athletes who were recognized at this year's Winter Sports Awards:

View photos from the awards ceremony: https://flic.kr/s/aHskT4S8b9


Plaques:

Girls’ Basketball
Raider Award-Kristina LeBlanc ‘19
Raider Award-Kaylee Emery ‘20

Boys’ Basketball
Coaches Award-Reece Kneissler ‘19
Coaches Award-Nate Knapp ‘19
          
Girls’ and Boys’ Indoor Track
Raider Award-Abigail Hewes ‘20
Coach’s Award-Casey Kneissler ‘19
Raider Award-Isaak McKenney ‘21
Raider Award-Antonin Santarelli ‘19 
         
Girls’ Alpine Skiing
Coach’s Award-Abby Novia ‘21
MVP-Brooke Juneau ‘19

Boys’ Alpine Skiing
Most Improved-Danali Jensen ‘22
Coach’s Award-Andrew Turner ‘21
        
Girls’ Nordic Skiing
Most Improved-Alanna Nataluk ‘22
MVP- Zoe Maguire ‘19
         
Boys’ Nordic Skiing
MVP-Luke Dupuis ‘22
         MVP- Alfie Walker ‘19

Unified Basketball  
Raider Award-Jack Campbell ‘20
Raider Award-Matt McLaughlin ‘18
     

Howard Ross Award-

given annually to a member of the Fryeburg Ski Community who has provided exceptional contributions to the ski program.
2019 Recipient: Mr. Jeff Juneau

All-Academic Seniors:      

Zoe Maguire-Nordic Ski
Sam Paulding- Nordic Ski
Liam Chisari-Ice Hockey
Matt Bordonaro-Indoor Track
Caroline Condon-Indoor Track
Jessica Jensen-Indoor Track
Casey Kneissler Indoor Track
David Marshall-Indoor Track
Silva Sanchez-Serra-Indoor Track
Addie Stone-Indoor Track
Tony Santarelli-Indoor Track
Brooke Juneau- Alpine Ski
Abby Novia-Alpine Ski
Matt McLaughlin-Unified Basketball
Tina LeBlanc-Basketball
River Lusky-Basketball
Tucker Buzzell-Basketball
Caleb Bowles-Basketball
Reece Kneissler-Basketball
Oscar Saunders-Basketball
 

All-Conference Selections:

Graham Blood ‘22-Mid State Wrestling, 2nd Team
Olivia Burford ‘21- Honorable Mention, Alpine Ski
Tucker Buzzell ‘19- WMC Basketball, 3rd Team
Matt Gunther ‘20-Alpine Skiing
Brooke Juneau ‘19-Alpine Skiing  
Tina LeBlanc ‘19-WMC Basketball Honorable Mention
Zoe Maguire ‘19-Nordic Skiing
Abby Novia ‘21- Alpine Ski
Alanna Nataluk ‘22- Nordic Skiing
Oscar Saunders ‘19-WMC Basketball, 2nd Team
Alfie Walker ‘19-Nordic Skiing
Abby Winterbottom ‘20-Alpine Skiing

Athletes who placed in League Championships:

WMC Basketball League
Oscar Saunders ‘19
Tucker Buzzell ‘19
Tina LeBlanc ‘19

WMC Indoor Track Championships
Livia DeVries ‘21-6th in the 400
Jenn l’Hommedieu ‘20- 6tth in the 55
Paige O’Connell ‘20- 4th in the shot put
Casey Kneissler ‘19- 3rd in the Shot put
Abigail Hewes ‘20- 3rd in the mile and 3rd in the 800

Mid State Wrestling Championships
Eddie Plessinger ‘21- placed 4th
Graham Blood ‘22- Mid State Wrestling Champion,106 division

WMC Nordic Ski Championships
Zoe Maguire ‘19- 2nd in the Skate, 1st in the Skate, and overall WMC Champion in the combination of the 2 races

Alana Nataluk ‘22-3rd in the Skate, 6th overall in the combination of the 2 races
Alfie Walker ‘19 -1st in the Skate, 3rd in the Classic, and overall WMC Champion in the combination of the 2 races


WMC Alpine Ski Championships
Matt Gunther ‘20- placed 9th in the SL
Abby Novia ‘21- placed 3rd in the Slalom and 3rd in the GS
Brooke Juneau ‘19-WMC champion the GS and  SL Champion;
Girls Alpine won the WMC Championships.
 

Athletes who placed in their State Championships:

Nordic
Zoe Maguire ‘19- 3rd in the Classic,  5th in the Skate, and finished in 3rd overall place at the States
Alanna Nataluk ‘22- finished 7th in the Skate
Alfie Walker ‘19 -placed 5th in the Classic, and 4th overall in States, and Class A State Champion

Wrestling
Graham Blood ‘22 - placed 3rd

Indoor Track     
Abigail Hewes ‘20 - 5th in the mile
Casey Kneissler ‘19 -7th in the shot

Alpine Ski
Matt Gunther ‘20 - placed 10th in the SL
Abby Novia ‘21- State Runner up in the SL and 7th in the GS
Brooke Juneau ‘19- State Runner Up in the GS and  5th in the SL

New England Ski Team Qualifiers:
Brooke Juneau ‘19 was the top qualifier in the Alpine Regional Shoot outs and will represent Team Maine at the New England Championships.

Zoe Maguire 19, Alfie Walker ‘19, Alanna Nataluk ‘22,  and Luke Dupuis ‘22 all qualified to be a part of the Maine Nordic Teams the New England Championships.

Oscar Saunders ‘19 was chosen by coaches across the State and selected to play in the Senior McDonalds All-Star Game. Only a few players earn this honor.   


Boosters Fans of the Season Award

Aaron Limmer ‘19
Kyle Mercier ‘20

Three-star jackets awarded to athletes who have earned their 3rd varsity letter:

Ella Baptista ‘21
Livia DeVries ‘21
Jaycob Lindgren ‘21
Kyle Littlefield ‘21
Olivia Krug ‘21
Isaak McKenney ‘21
Jaydin Ming ‘21
Abby Novia ‘21
Lily Nylin ‘21
Tree Nguyen ‘21
Paige O’Connell ‘21
Maggie Powers ‘21
Charlie Stokes ‘21
Addie Stone ‘21
Andrew Turner ‘21
Katherine Trumbull ‘21
Back

List of 5 news stories.

Fryeburg Academy

FRYEBURG ACADEMY
745 Main Street
Fryeburg, ME 04037
p. (207) 935-2001      
f.  (207) 935-5013      
admissions@fryeburgacademy.org
Fryeburg Academy is an independent boarding and day school, serving grades 9-12 and postgraduate. We invite you to explore our site and learn how students from around the globe find their place in the world through our exceptional academic, art, and athletic programs.