Fryeburg Academy Fall of 2018-19 Honors/High Honors Roll Recipients Named

We are pleased to announce the following students who have earned academic recognition at Fryeburg Academy for the Fall of 2018-19:

HONOR ROLL 2018-19
Grade 9_____________________________________________________________________________

Juliette Rose Albert
Lydia Lee Andrews
Acadia Glenn Brackett
Reilly Alden Brown
Kailyn Elizabeth Canfield
Leah Marie Charles
Keyu Chen
Alana Marie Cini
Caileigh Erin Crowe
Alia Madori Day
Dameon William-James Doe
Sebastian Drosa
Patrick Finbar Fitzgerald
Liam Friberg
Devin Joseph Gilpatric
Naomi Margaret Harper
Maria Lynn Harris
 


Kyleigh Marissa Hawes
Rohan Reid Mackie Hikel
Zechariah Hoeft
Danali Conner Jensen
Joseph Ira Jensen
Zoe Min Pan Kleban
Maddison Jaymes Lavertu-Foreman
Michael A. Lawrence
Jillian Elizabeth Nora Lindgren
Charlotte Schwartz Lougee
Morgan Emily MacDonald
Sophia Grace Longpre Macht
Brody Heath McGrath
Padric Leo McGrath
Kathryn Elizabeth McIntyre
Sydney Kristine McLaughlin
Aiden David Pearson Mills
 
Sophia Rose Milo
Molly Nicole Pratt
Shelby Purslow
Kate B. Re
Emma Kirkpatrick Rydman
Jade Marie Sargent
Owen Saunders
William John Scheid
Maci Eliza Thompson
McKayla Mae Eve Tripp
Emily Evelyn Walker
Ayannah Julia Ward
Lyle Jackson Witchley
Yujia Zhai





Grade 10_____________________________________________________________________________
Charlotte Mary Ackerman
Grace Mary Anderson
Ella Rose Baptista
Luna Silvana Barrionuevo
Olivia Elizabeth Burford
Donald Justin Calderwood
Samantha Reid Carus
Juhao Chen
Kaelynn Pamela Daigle
Caleb Jaymes Deschambeault
Catherine Dove-Blakebrough
Jacques Steven Dupuis
Jordan Khristina Eastman
Jarrett Earl Ensor
Khianna Jayne Frank
Mia Frank


Gregory Austin Harding
Abigail Victoria Harris
Laila L. Hermanson
Antonio Juarez Navarro
Junhyung Koo
Olivia Beckett Krug
Brady West Leavitt
Kyle Robert Littlefield
Angel Lusky
Elias Harper Mahan
William C. Marshall
Aidan McLaughlin
Bryce Colin Micklon
Svea Olson
Margaret Sarah Powers
Gabrielle Marie Ramsey


Christina Marie Scheid
Graham Anthony Schenstrom
Lindsay Louise Smith
Ellen S. Taylor
Eloi Terricabras
Caidince Nashota Thompson
Thaddeus Bolduc Thorne
Cameron Alexander Travers
Frederick Von Hulsen
Grace Voorhis
Micheal Watt
Jayce Edger Wheeler




Grade 11_____________________________________________________________________________
Olivia Cecile Albert
Angus Bott
Declan Brosnan
Liam Brosnan
Samantha Marlee Burch
Martha Mary Burt
Jonathan Richard Campbell
Pei-Hua Chen
Samantha Victoria Crooks
Jade Currier-Graffam
Chaolang Dai
Madeline Darling
William Wallace Fitzgerald
Sarah Emily Foster
Sydney Rose Franks
Weijia Gao
Matthew David Gunther
Kade Philip Johnson
Dawson Avery Walker Jones
Khanh Nguyen Gia Le
Andrew Joseph Leach
Sinead Ilene Lounsbury
Tianzhou Lu
Sierra Leigh Lyman
Joshua Christopher Mattei
Kyle Robert Mercier
Paige Jennifer O’Connell
Bridget Murphy O’Neil
John Plummer
Bingrui Qiao



Calvin Nicholas Southwick
Loyal Ethan Starr
Tiffany Rose Stevens
Charles Stokes
Danielle Evelyn Tait
Abbigail Rita Vaughan
Julia Katherine Vitella
Daniel William Walsh
Jack Patrick Watson
Kirsten RaeAnn Wentworth
Tianchi Wu
Xiqing Zhu
 



Grade 12_____________________________________________________________________________
Patrick Aaron Anderson
Manuel Charles Baptista
Matthew Steven Bordonaro
Trinh Lan Bui
Breanna Burnell
Liam Chisari
Brendan Crowe
Gaige Daigle
Jaden Dennery
Zheming Fan
Camelia Ghadfa
Stephen Huff


Arnold Jaber
Rachel Jeanette Jensen
Derrick D. Johnson
Nathan Knapp
Xin Lai
Andrew Longpre
River Lusky
Cade M. McAlister
Matthew Allen McLaughlin
Mae Milo
Chenxi Mu
Logan R. Nickerson


Grace E. Quinn
Luqing Ren
Amelia Erin Ricks
Oscar Saunders
Lauren Schasel
Alfie Walker
Kirby Waterman
Hao Xi
Ruoyu Zhang
Yumeng Zhou

HIGH HONOR ROLL 2018-19
Grade 9______________________________________________________________________________
Esmee Laura Albert
Marcos Leo Barrionuevo
Annelise Taylor Bedan
Jade Irene Blood
Melanie Boeker
Charles Thomas Campbell
Willow Blueberry Carter
Yan Chen
Brooke Anna Emery
Rachel Delaney Frum
 
Taylor Marie Gunther
Amanda Bloon Howe
Ian Pasquale Jacobson
Camden Ann Mackenzie Jones
Yungyeong Jung
Mazy Kathleen Karuzis
Marina Fay Legere
Audrey Harriot Mills
Alanna Elizabeth Nataluk


Emily Marie Sakash
Rose Marie Schenstrom
Devlin Bruce Scrimger
Samantha Alisun Stoker-Ball
Eden Elizabeth Voter
Yaqi Wang
Aaron Robert Zakon



Grade 10_____________________________________________________________________________
Satrant Bains
Breanna Lynn Barton
Isaak Elvis Bosma
Kyleana Novella Carbone
Ava Grace Chadbourne
Andrew Mark Day
Isaiah Travis Day
Sharlah-Mae Lucynda Day
Kaia Emelye De Vries
Livia Irene De Vries
Jenna Amy Dodge
Hope Charlotte Duffy
Lilah Jade Felix
Morgan Rosemarie Fusco


Beatriz Gabilondo Camara
Xin Jiang
Kayrin Paige Johnson
Jiwon Jung
Bradley William Kruger
Sasha Willow Maguire
Grace Lillian Marshall
Olivia Grace Martin
Molly Helene Novia
Shelby Mari-Elizabeth Pelkie
James Gardner Pullan
Yueping Qian
Luke Leonard Reinbach
Owen C. Ring


Samuel Lawrence Rivers
Brooke Eden Rousey
Luke Elias Sekera-Flanders
Brendan Warren Simkins
Mikayla Nicole Smith
Simon James St. Pierre
Silvia Strachanova
Madeline Richards Twombly-Wiser
Catherine Josephine Crocker Wheaton
Fei Xi
Nicholas Robert Zakon
Heqi Zhao
Ziyu Zhu
 


Grade 11_____________________________________________________________________________
Ethan Joshua Bain
Gwendolyn Carol Boros
Ethan James Burk
Mackenzie Rose Carpenter
Merys Lynn Carty
Kaylee Mae Emery
Katherine Janet Flynn
Audra Jeanette Hamlin
Haley Rose Harrison
Abigail Kennedy Hewes
Sophie Elisabeth Kummer
Artem O Laptiev


Trung Thanh Le
Sonia B. Leone
James Neal Littlefield
Alexandra Elisabeth Lively
Tianyi Ma
Yu Ma
Patrick Trossen Malia
Madison Lynne McIntyre
Nghi Dac Bao Nguyen
Vy Hoang Le Nguyen
Lillian Adara Nylin
Alexis Desiree’ Parker



Xuanrui Peng
Ethan William Reinbach
Julius Scheerder
Kaize Shen
Julianna Rose Stanton
Kaia Jade Staples
Sihao Tang
Purlin Twigg-Smith
Alanceiah K. Waiters
Abigail Mackenzie Winterbottom




Grade 12_____________________________________________________________________________
Chik Huen Edwin Au Young
Tucker Buzzell
Hsu-Ting Chang
Jiaqi Chen
Madeline Choyce
Caroline Frances Condon
Jessica Samantha Corbitt
Osage Crie
Yiming Dai
Nicole Anna DePaolo
Shania Drew
Willow Izmae Everett
Sophie Anna Federspieler
Henry Alexander Flynn
Zachary Michael Flynn
Jessica Frum
Qianhui Ge
Christopher Gorton
Gunnar Bernier Gurnis


Jessica Isabel Jensen
Brooke Yvonne Juneau
Casey Kneissler
Reece Kneissler
Ha Tran Hong Le
Hieu Thanh Le
Ha Linh Le Tran
Kristina Joan LeBlanc
Alexia Legault
Zujian Lin
Jiawen Liu
Jing Lyu
Boxuan Ma
Zoe Maguire
David Jon Marshall
McKenna Rose McGrath
Faith Hanna Mitchell
Brevin Mutrie
Hannah Renea Palzewicz


Jan Willem Panneels
Samuel Paulding
Erin Richardson
McKaylee Salazar
Silvia Sanchez Serra
Kaylan Alexandra Snow
Georgianna Welles Stafford
Naomi Stoddard
Adeline Marie Stone
Linh Ngoc Van Tran
Gracie Rhian Vaughan
Malina Voter
Wenjie Wang
Yizhou Wang
Yiyang Wu
Star Dion Young
Antonina Zakorchemna
Ziyang Zhang
Yiye Zhu



Back

List of 5 news stories.

  • FA Wins Gold at Maine Music Educators Association Vocal Jazz & Show Choir Festival

    On Saturday, March 30, 2019, members of the Fryeburg Academy Vocal Jazz Ensemble performed at the Maine Music Educators Association Vocal Jazz and Show Choir Festival, where they earned the coveted Gold rating, averaging a score of 97 out of 100 points possible.  And, since they secured one of the top two spots in their division, FA’s Vocal Jazz Ensemble was invited to compete for first place in the “Night Finals.”
  • Fryeburg Academy Students Win 2nd Place at the 73rd Maine State Science Fair

    On Saturday, March 23, senior Antonina "Tonia"  Zakorchemna and junior Artem Laptiev — both international resident students from Ukraine — participated in the 73rd Maine State Science Fair at Bowdoin College in Brunswick, ME. The annual fair is organized by the Jackson Laboratory and the Reach Program—a program of the Maine Mathematics and Science Alliance.
     
  • FA Attends the National High School Model United Nations in NYC

    This year, 22 students traveled to New York City to attend the four-day National High School Model United Nations (NHSMUN) Conference on March 1-4.  Now in its 45th year, the NHSMUN is the largest and most prestigious conference, hosting over 5000 participants from more than 75 countries and 300 schools. The New York-based conference-- surrounded by offices of Permanent Missions to the United Nations as well as the United Nations Headquarters itself--provides the perfect backdrop for a robust international affairs experience and a broadening of global issues awareness. Students are provided with an unparalleled opportunity to experience the theory and practice of international relations firsthand and have the opportunity to attend the opening or closing ceremonies in the UN General Assembly chamber, where actual diplomats convene every year.
     
  • FA Wins Silver and Bronze at the Maine State Instrumental Jazz Festival

    On March 15 and 16, FA's Jazz bands traveled to South Portland High School to attend the Maine State Instrumental Jazz Festival. The New Standard Combo and FA Big Band both performed very well, earning silver while the Yukon King Combo and Fryeburg Academy Jazz Orchestra won bronze. It is noteworthy that FA's New Standard Combo earned 74 out of 75 points for their performances--one point shy of claiming the gold standard and was one of the highest scoring combo performances of the event.

    At the festival, Georgia Stafford '19 won the Dale Huff Outstanding Musicianship Award--awarded to the top-rated musician in the combo division. Other outstanding performances recognized at the jazz festival were as follows:



  • FA's Math Team Captures the Regional Title

    The Fryeburg Academy Math Team finished the season by defending their Pi-Cone League Championship title at Leavitt High School on March 6th. The Pi-Cone League consists of 14 teams from 11 regional high schools throughout Central Maine. Five meets were held this year from October through March.  50 Fryeburg Academy students competed on the math team, the highest number of participants on record. Senior team captains Antonina Zackorchemna '19 and Celine Lyu '19 did an outstanding job of leading the team this year.  Weekly practices were held at the LaCasse Dining Hall.

Fryeburg Academy

FRYEBURG ACADEMY
745 Main Street
Fryeburg, ME 04037
p. (207) 935-2001      
f.  (207) 935-5013      
admissions@fryeburgacademy.org
Fryeburg Academy is an independent boarding and day school, serving grades 9-12 and postgraduate. We invite you to explore our site and learn how students from around the globe find their place in the world through our exceptional academic, art, and athletic programs.