FA's Fall Sports Assembly Honors Student-Athletes

On Wednesday, November 16th, Fryeburg Academy celebrated the fall sports season with its annual fall sports awards assembly held in the Leura Hill Eastman Performing Arts Center. The following student-athletes were recognized for their outstanding performance during the fall 2022-23 season:

All-Academic Team, Seniors with a GPA of 3.2 or higher
Patrick Drosa-Boys' Soccer
Myles Garland-Football
Gabe McKenney-Football
Caleb Micklon-Football
Lily Amazeen-Field Hockey
Alegra Bartlett-Field Hockey
Grace Murley-Field Hockey
Abigail Paulding-Field Hockey
Eliza Thorne-Field Hockey
Sam Winterbottom-Field Hockey
Daniel Day-Golf
Ainsley Foster-Golf
Tom Ontengco-Golf
Ashleigh Bariteau-Girls' Soccer
Ally Southwick-Girls' Soccer
Mia Zimmel-Girls' Soccer
Kacey Clark -Cross Country
Andy Irwin-Cross Country
Chris Kwon-Cross Country
Isaac Twombly-Wiser -Cross Country

Three-Star Jackets
Abby Ontengco '23
Abigail Paulding '23
Natalie Berry '24    
Emily Chaine '24    
Boone Douglass '24    
Landon Felix '24    
Joey Fusco '24
Ana Maillett '24   
Asher McKenney '24    
Heather Shackford '24    
Olivia Towne '24    
Aidan Clement '25
Seamus Coleman '25    
Sierra Fox '25  
Brayden Greaney'25    
Quinn Hagerty '25    
Reid Irwin '25    
Michael Malia '25   
Phoebe Sartory '25    
Rayna Wales '25    
Bridget Whelan '25

All-Conference Team     
Jacob Adams '23, Boys' Soccer, Second Team
Rafael Ajimura '23, Boys Soccer, Second Team
Florian Koeppel '24, Boys' Soccer, Second Team
Matteo Sbuell '23, Boys' Soccer, Honorable Mention
Matteo LaPorta '24, Boys' Soccer, Honorable Mention
Haden Fox '23, Football, Second Team
Owen Galligan '23, Football, Second Team
Caleb Micklon '23, Football, Second Team
Gabe Mckenney '23, Football, Honorable Mention
River Pullan '23, Football, Honorable Mention
Gunnar Saunders '24, Football, Honorable Mention
Sean Davis '24, Golf, All-Conference
Eliza Thorne '23, Field Hockey, First Team
Grace Murley '23, Field Hockey, First Team
Ana Maillett '24, Girls' Soccer, Second Team
Ashleigh Bariteau '23, Girls'  Soccer, Second Team

Individual Team Awards
Golf
Ethan Lord '24 - Most Improved
Tom Ontengco '23-Coaches Award

Cross Country
Isabel Macht '24-Coaches Award
Sullivan Olsen '25-Most Improved

Mountain Biking
Austin Dorner '24-Coaches Award
Owen Reinbach '25-MVP

Field Hockey
Eliza Thorne '23 -Coaches Award
Grace Murley '23-Coaches Award

Girls' Soccer
Ginger Priestman '23-Raider Award
Sally Baptista '26-Most Improved Player

Boys' Soccer
Jacob Adams '23-Raider Award
Will Guthro '23-Raider Award

Football
River Pullan '23-Raider Award
Gabe McKenney '23-Raider Award


Back

List of 5 news stories.

  • FA Becomes the First FFA Chapter Member in Western Maine

    Fryeburg Academy is pleased to announce it has joined the National Future Farmers of America Organization (FFA) as an initiative to grow its agricultural programming. “After several months of research, it was important to me to bring FFA to Fryeburg because it will open up more opportunities for our students involved in agriculture education here,” says Jennifer Solter-Jones, FA’s science instructor and school farm manager. “Whether it be through leadership development, new learning opportunities, or a chance to serve our community, this organization directly ties in with what we are trying to do with our program, so it is a natural fit to have our own chapter.”

  • FA Announces Fall 2022-23 Semester I Honor/High Honor Roll

    We are pleased to announce students who have earned the academic distinction of Honors and High Honors for Semester I in the fall of 2022-23:

    Grade 9-Honors
    Allain, Alexander
    Artigau Aleu, Francesc
    Barnaby, Tucker
    Bellamy, Kiley
    Bowen, Adger
    Boyd, Cody
    Brown, Jordan
    Canfield, Tyler
    Clement, Megan
    Drew, Dilen
    Drew, George
    Eveleth, Jacob
    Guthro, Thomas
    Han, Holym
    Hayes, Jared
    Iacozili, Merrik
    Kubichko, Jaxson
    Madrazo Zertuche, Eduardo
    Massey, Richard
    McBride, Rylan
    Meier, Andrew
    Mitchell, Gaige
    Moser, Kaelan
    Patino Aguayo, Jeronimo
    Pierce, Noah
    Santos, Sharis
    Snow, Caleb
    Spofford, Connor
    Spofford, Haley
    Twigg-Smith, William



     
  • FA's Fall Sports Assembly Honors Student-Athletes

    On Wednesday, November 16th, Fryeburg Academy celebrated the fall sports season with its annual fall sports awards assembly held in the Leura Hill Eastman Performing Arts Center. The following student-athletes were recognized for their outstanding performance during the fall 2022-23 season:
  • Joseph R. Manning Appointed as Fryeburg Academy‚Äôs Next Head of School

    FRYEBURG, ME, OCTOBER 26, 2022— Fryeburg Academy’s Board of Trustees is very pleased and excited to announce that Joseph R. Manning has been appointed as the Academy’s next Head of School. The Trustees' unanimous decision resulted from a rigorous search process by the Board’s Search Committee, which worked closely with internationally renowned search firm Carney Sandoe and Associates, based in Boston, Massachusetts. The Committee and consultants conducted a stakeholder survey, met on campus with over sixty stakeholder groups, authored a report on the next Head of School’s necessary traits, and engaged with Manning through extensive interviews. 

  • Erin P. Mayo Appointed as Next Head of School at Doane Academy

    The Board of Trustees of Doane Academy announce that Erin Pike Mayo will become the next Head of School, on July 1, 2023, the start of Doane Academy’s 187th year.

Fryeburg Academy

FRYEBURG ACADEMY
745 Main Street
Fryeburg, ME 04037
p. (207) 935-2001      
f.  (207) 935-5013      
admissions@fryeburgacademy.org
Fryeburg Academy is an independent boarding and day school, serving grades 9-12 and postgraduate. We invite you to explore our site and learn how students from around the globe find their place in the world through our exceptional academic, art, and athletic programs.