Fryeburg Academy Announces Fall 2021-22 Semester I Honor/High Honor Roll

We are pleased to announce students who have earned the academic distinction of Honors and High Honors for Semester I in the fall 2021-22:
Grade 9-Honors
Andrews, Ellis
Arkut, Selim
Blood, Walker
Bouzid, Sophia
Brito, Julian
Carbonaro, Russell
Chakoumakos, Sofia
Charest, Brie
Coleman, Seamus
Day, Charles
Day, Samuel
Ela, Ethan
Emerson, Michael
Evans, Bri'Anna
Forrest, Delaney
Fox, Cheyenne
Fox, Sierra
Gagne-Shea, Sadriana
Gilpatric, Mackenzie
Greaney, Brayden
Harriman, Nolan
Helwig, Jagger
Hermanson, Bo Greta
Hersom, Dakoda
Im, Sangwon
Jacobs, Sophia
Joas, Beckett
Kiley, Lillian
Lanouette, Paige
Lewis, Hazel
Lewis, Olivia
Lougee, James
MacDonald, Autumn
Marino, Abigail
Maxim, Samantha
Morissette, Isabel
Nylin, Madeline
Parramon Tarres, Bernat
Rivers, Jack
Shackford, Sarah
Simeone, Madasyn
Slayton, Gideon
Staires, Luke
Stuart, Ezra
Voter, Reuben
Warren, Adam



Grade 10- Honors
Adams, Spencer
Berry, Natalie
Brown, Makya
Butters, Victoria
Choi, Minjun
Decesere, Baraka
Dorner, Austin
Flanigan, Aidan
Gagnon, Amber
Greenblatt, Harper
Hall, Emerson
Jacobs, Gabriella
Keaten, Emma


Kim, Mingang
Maillett, Ana
Marques, Avelyn
McKenney, Asher
Meade, Ryan
Merriam, Natalie
Myers, Laura
Nason, Tasia
Noblet, Ella
Perreault,Melanie
Pratt, Abigail
Pratt, Kayla
Pulent, Sevval


Raymond, Winter
Ready, Kali
Rhoda, Dustin
Ruiz Perez, Agueda
Ruiz Pérez, Gabriela
Saunders, Gunnar
Sellers, Michael
Shackford, Heather
Sparks, Jacob
Stevens, Skyler
Tillmanns, Lou
Tripp, Hunter
Willette, Kara
Zhou, Jiayi
Zhou, Zhenhua


Grade 11-Honors
Amazeen, Lilianah
Arthur, Alan
Bellis-Bennett, David
Bemis, Eben
Brain, Ian
Carney, Aletheia
Day, Meredith
Drew, Christopher
Eastman, Zachary
Eklund, Astrid
Fox, Haden
Galligan, Owen
Gerry, Brooke
Gilpatric, Dylan




Girouard, Eli
Grigar, River
Hallam, William
Harris, Patrick
Harris, Victoria
Hutter, Baylee
Jiang, Moxu
Jones, Ashlyn
Kim, Doha
Kim, Minkyung
Klinkowstrom Ajimura ,Rafael
Konicki, Connor
Leonard, Elsie
MacMillan, Zemenawit




Martínez Chavez, Bryan
McCormack, Ty
Morrison, James
Morse, Anna
Nguyen, Hannah
O'Connell, Noah
Oliva Castillo, Carlos
Ontengco, Abigail
Ontengco, Thomas
Rider, David
Snyder, Kaylee
Southwick, Allison
Tepe, Rosa
Thunder Horse, Stacy
Twombly-Wiser, Isaac
Vallee, Samuel
Videtta, Samantha
Zerner, Jordan

Grade 12-Honors
Albert, Juliette
Andrews ,Lydia
Blood, Graham
Boeker, Melanie
Brackett, Acadia
Corbridge, Riley
Crowe, Caileigh
Day, Alia
De Mendonca Brandao, Bruno
Dindar, Suleyman
Drosa, Sebastian
Fox, Job
Gil Garces, Adriana
Gilpatric, Devin
Gunther, Taylor
Hallam, Robert
Hamlin, Dana
Hikel, Rohan
Jensen, Joseph
Joubert Zamarreno, Alex
Lawrence, Michael
Lindgren, Jillian
Martirosyan Issei, Amayak
McGrath, Padric
McIntyre, Kathryn
McReel, Harmony
Mikulica, Vojtech
Miller, Riley
Mills, Aiden
Powers, Matthew
Quinn, Liam
Ricks, Christopher
Rydman, Emma
Saunders, Owen
Scheid, William
Simmons, Emily
Theberge, Alexis
Tibbetts, Kaitlyn
Trask, Dylan
Tripp, McKayla
Vlug, Benjamin
Witchley, Lyle
Yang, Jungyoon
Yoo, Yongseok


Grade 9-High Honors
Alanskas, Trinity
Allocco, Benjamin
Astrauskas, Mia
Bryant-Burdett, Hazel
Carbone, Enna
Crowe, Owen
Daigle, Zoe
Darby, Albin
Edenbach, Holden
Fox, Dakota
Franks, Carter
Gillis, Griffin
Grace, Gabriel
Hagerty, Quinn
Harnden, Benjamin
Hikel, Ella Inez

Houghton, Isaac
Huff, Matthew
Irwin, Reid
Littlefield, Haley
Longpre, Annabelle
Lounsbury, Rosalyn
Malia, Michael
Mercier, Krista
Miller, Aidan
Nataluk, Sawyer
Nippins, Caitlin
Pharr, Alekzander
Preston, Callum
Priestman, Sarah
Prouty-Allen, Kylie
Quinn, Curtis

Reinbach, Owen
Rider, Faith
Robblee, William
Roy, Jocelyn
Rydman, Grace
Sartory, Phoebe
Thorne, Chandler
Wales, Rayna
Wentworth, Alexis
Whelan, Bridget








Grade 10-High Honors
Baptista, Arthur
Bartick, Tyler
Brain, Tamara
Bresoli Fabregas, Aina
Chaine, Emily
Chang, Yunji
Choi, Jiwon
Conder, Devin
Day, Lily
Del Riego Hinojar, Carlota
Douglass, Boone
Emery, Zackary
Huang-Dale, Soleil

Johnson, Samuel
Karadeniz, Nisanur
Longpre, Chloe
Lucy, Brian
Lucy, Kevin
Macht, Isabel
Mahan, Maya
Matarese, Andrew
Mcclurg, Thom
Miller, Albert
Rabideau, Lydia
Rullman, Sierra
Sakash, Kaitlyn

Santos, Samara
Sari, Egemen
Schmidt, Lorna
Smith, Jordan
St. Pierre, Ethan
Watson, Timothy
Wentworth, Olivia








Grade 11-High Honors
Anderson, Charles
Bariteau, Ashleigh
Bartlett, Alegra
Boehm, Ella
Bondar, Anna
Briggs, Kevin
Camacho Lobaton, Camino
Camacho Lobaton, Mercedes
Clark, Kacey-Jane
Day, Daniel
Drosa, Patrick
Foster, Ainsley
Frechette, Ava
Garland, Myles
Gillis, Myla
Guthro, William
Indeck, Jacob
Irwin, Andrew
Jeon, Suhyun
Kwon, Jaemin
Lane, Isabella
Le, Phuoc
Lee, Kyungyoon
Liu, Gege
Maxim, Derek
McKenney, Gabriel
Micklon, Caleb
Murley, Grace
Oh, Sooyeon
Onishi, Hiyo
Owens, MaryJane
Paulding, Abigail
Peirce, Magnolia
Peirce, Pauline
Priestman, Virginia
Rashid, Artoghrul
Riddensdale, Seth
Ring, Alanna
Sartory, Chloe
Schor, Eli
Shin, May Ki-ok
Steadman, Georgiana
Sun, Yunfei
Tessier, Cody
Winters, Shirkeyshaw
Yoo, Yongjin
York, Grady
Zimmel, Amelia



















Grade 12-High Honors
Ashmore-Smith, Holly
Ashmore-Smith, Kelsey
Avci, Hira
Barrett, Paige
Barrionuevo, Marcos
Bedan, Annelise
Bilgi, Furkan
Blood, Jade
Brown, Reilly
Campbell, Charles
Carter, Willow
Charest, Nyla
Charles, Leah
Chen, Yan
Cini, Alana
Damon, Mallory
Emery, Brooke
Foe Essissima, Lenny
Friberg, Liam
Frum, Rachel
Harper, Naomi
Harris, Maria
Hoeft, Zechariah
Howe, Amanda
Iaria, Isabella
Jacobson, Ian
Jean, Addisyn
Jones, Camden
Jung, Yungyeong
Jurgova, Maria
Kleban, Zoe
Lavertu-Foreman, Maddison
Li, Huiting
Lin, Han
Lougee, Charlotte
Macht, Sophia
Mas Soto, Adriana
McGrath, Brody
Milo, Sophia
Nataluk, Alanna
Nemeth, Ethan
Nguyen, Nghi
Park, Sungmin
Pereira Honorio, Rafael
Pham, Chan
Pratt, Molly
Purslow, Shelby
Sakash, Emily
Schenstrom, Rose
Scrimger, Devlin
Serediuk, Daryna
Shute, Lindsay
Song, Yoonseo
Stoker-Ball, Samantha
Test, Jenny
Thompson, Maci
Tran, Ngoc
Tuncer, Tuna
Voter, Eden
Wang, Yaqi
Ward, Ayannah
Yoon, Bueri
Zakon, Aaron

Back

List of 5 news stories.

  • FA Finance Class Teams Take First Place in the Maine Stock Market Game

    Students in mathematics teacher William Frey’s finance classes very successfully participated this semester in the SIFMA Foundation’s renowned ‘Stock Market Game,’ achieving a 1.9767% average return above S&P 500 growth– the lead return among the ten Maine schools participating. 
  • FA Places Second in the Biomimicry Institute’s 2021-22 Youth Design Challenge

    For a second consecutive year, Fryeburg Academy students placed in the top rankings in the Biomimicry Institute's 2021-22 Biomimicry Challenge. The team placed first last year with their MorphoBrick concept; they placed second this year, out of 125 competing teams from 12 countries, with their Syntrichia Hydrotrap design concept.

    FA's Biomimicry Challenger team, led by FA faculty member Jennifer Richardson, includes the following students: Yuna Lee '23, Grace Liu '23, Daryna Serediuk '22, May Shin '23, Stella Yoon '22, and Zoe Jung '22. This year's challenge was an advanced STEM-based competition that essentially had two goals: first, the design was required to model the structural and functional adaptation of at least one living organism. Secondly, the design needed to identify an environmental problem and propose a sustainable solution.
  • FA’s Winter Sports Awards Assembly Recognizes Student-Athletes

    On Tuesday, March 22nd,  Fryeburg Academy celebrated the winter sports season with its annual winter sports awards assembly held in the Leura Hill Eastman Performing Arts Center. The following student-athletes were recognized for their outstanding performance during the winter 2021-22 season:
  • Fryeburg Academy Makes its Mark at the New York Heritage Festival in New York City

    During the weekend of April 22nd, Fryeburg Academy musicians received multiple awards and recognitions at the New York WorldStrides festival.
  • FA Students Stella Yoon '22 and Alana Legassie '24 Win Tree Naming Contest 

    The Fryeburg Conservation Committee is pleased to announce the winners of the Name the Chestnut Trees contest. We received many excellent entries and these are the top 10 winners (in no particular order). Thanks to everyone who participated. We have notified the winners and will be sending out and/or delivering prizes the week of May 9th. There will be a naming ceremony and sign installation of the tree names later this summer. You can look for more information on this event in the Dragonfly or Fryeburg Town Matters.

Fryeburg Academy

FRYEBURG ACADEMY
745 Main Street
Fryeburg, ME 04037
p. (207) 935-2001      
f.  (207) 935-5013      
admissions@fryeburgacademy.org
Fryeburg Academy is an independent boarding and day school, serving grades 9-12 and postgraduate. We invite you to explore our site and learn how students from around the globe find their place in the world through our exceptional academic, art, and athletic programs.