Fryeburg Academy Announces Fall 2019-20 Semester I Honor/High Honor Roll

We are pleased to announce students who have earned the academic distinction of Honors and High Honors for Semester I in the fall 2019-20:
 
Honors:
Grade 9


Ms. Lilianah Page Amazeen
Mr. Charles Matthew Anderson
Mr. Tucker Lewis Barton
Mr. David Bellis-Bennett
Mr. Corbin Michael Blake
Ms. Fiona Perl Brosnan
Ms. Breanna Mae Brown
Mr. Jaden Terrance Davis
Ms. Meredith Aileen Day
Ms. Liberty Grace Deiter
Mr. Christopher Lee Drew Jr
Mr. Patrick Dillon Drosa
Ms. Astrid Isidore Eklund
Mr. Owen Scott Faria
Mr. Trysten I. Fisher
Ms. Mia Ann French
Mr. Owen Dunlea Galligan
Mr. Myles Sean Garland
Mr. Eli Girouard
Mr. River Malakai Grigar
Mr. William A. Hallam
Mr. Patrick Stephen Harris
Mr. Jacob Austin Indeck
Mr. Camden G. Johnson
Ms. Ashlyn Sandra Jones
Mr. Connor Joseph Konicki
Ms. Olivia Rashelle Labonte
Mr. Derek Austin Maxim
Ms. Rylee Anne McCabe
Mr. Peyton Buchanan McMurtray
Mr. Caleb Ryan Micklon
Ms. Hannah Winifred Nguyen
Mr. Tristin John Nylin
Mr. Thomas Gregory Ontengco
Mr. Noah Micheal Reed
Mr. Seth Joseph Reilly Riddensdale
Mr. Thupten Sherpa
Ms. Kaylee Anne Snyder
Mr. Gabrielle Thomas Stone
Ms. Rosa Maria Tepe
Mr. Michael James Trumbull
Mr. Isaac Austin Twombly-Wiser
Ms. Jordan Nicole Westerberg
Ms. Samantha Eileen Winterbottom
Ms. Shirkeyshaw Maria Winters
Mr. Grady Donald York
Ms. Amelia LaVonne Zimmel





Grade 10
Ms. Juliette Rose Albert
Ms. Lydia Lee Andrews
Ms. Holly Cathryn Ashmore-Smith
Ms. Kelsey Grace Ashmore-Smith
Ms. Alanis Nicolae Barrett
Ms. Acadia Glenn Brackett
Mr. Reilly Alden Brown
Ms. Kailyn Elizabeth Canfield
Ms. Nyla Marie Charest
Ms. Leah Marie Charles
Mr. Keyu Chen
Ms. Alana Marie Cini
Mr. Riley Corbridge
Mr. Sebastian Drosa
Ms. Alanna Grace Ellis
Ms. Rowan Feltz
Mr. Liam Friberg
Ms. Taylor Marie Gunther
Ms. Naomi Margaret Harper
Mr. Rohan Reid Mackie Hikel
Mr. Zechariah Hoeft
Ms. Addisyn Haley Jean
Mr. Danali Conner Jensen
Mr. Joseph Ira Jensen
Ms. Mazy Kathleen Karuzis
Ms. Maddison Jaymes Lavertu-Foreman
Mr. Michael A. Lawrence
Mr. Padric Leo McGrath
Ms. Kathryn Elizabeth McIntyre
Ms. Sydney Kristine McLaughlin
Mr. Aiden David Pearson Mills
Ms. Sophia Rose Milo
Mr. Benedikt Jan Meinolf Noethe
Ms. Daniela O’Connor
Ms. Molly Nicole Pratt
Ms. Shelby Purslow
Mr. Liam R. Quinn
Ms. Emma Kirkpatrick Rydman
Ms. Jade Marie Sargent
Mr. Owen Saunders
Mr. William John Scheid
Mr. Nicholas Patrick Seaver
Mr. Luke Tripp
Ms. McKayla Mae Eve Tripp
Ms. Morgan P. Trott
Ms. Emily Evelyn Walker
Mr. Mason Edward Whitaker
Mr. Lyle Jackson Witchley
Ms. Yujia Zhai



Grade 11
Mr. Chandler Wesley Adams
Ms. Ella Rose Baptista
Ms. Luna Silvana Barrionuevo
Ms. Kaelynn Pamela Daigle
Mr. Jacques Steven Dupuis
Ms. Jordan Khristina Eastman
Ms. Abigail Victoria Harris
Mr. Bradley William Hawes
Ms. Laila L. Hermanson
Ms. Lucy Hodgman-Burns
Ms. Xin Jiang
Ms. Kayrin Paige Johnson
Ms. Jiwon Jung
Ms. Olivia Beckett Krug
Mr. Joseph Edward Lang
Ms. Chaeeun Lim
Mr. Cristobal Lozano Oliver
Mr. Pablo Lozano Oliver
Ms. Angel Lusky
Ms. Marra Rachel MacMillan
Mr. William C. Marshall
Mr. Isaak Craig McKenney
Mr. Bryce Colin Micklon
Mr. Jianuo Pan
Mr. James Gardner Pullan
Ms. Gabrielle Marie Ramsey
Mr. Aden Davis Richardson
Ms. Brooke Eden Rousey
Mr. Anouman Teke Louis Jerome Rene Sehr
Mr. Luke Elias Sekera-Flanders
Ms. Ellen S. Taylor
Mr. Eloi Terricabras Mateau
Mr. Christian Torney
Mr. Ziyu Zhu
Mr. Dominic Gregory Zimmel


Grade 12
Mr. Rigoberto Arce IV
Mr. Ethan Joshua Bain
Mr. Mario Ballciti
Mr. Angus Bott
Ms. Samantha Marlee Burch
Ms. Martha Mary Burt
Mr. Jonathan Richard Campbell
Mr. David Robert Cottrell
Ms. Jade Currier-Graffam
Ms. Madeline Darling
Ms. Julia H. Ferris
Mr. Weijia Gao
Mr. Janik Glave
Mr. Matthew David Gunther
Ms. Haley Rose Harrison
Mr. Jost Asmus Henkel
Mr. Elijah Harland Howe           
Mr. Firdavs Islomov
Mr. Kade Philip Johnson
Ms. Jennifer Nicole L’Hommedieu
Mr. Khanh Nguyen Gia Le
Ms. Sierra Leigh Lyman
Ms. Tori Marie Maidment
Ms. Paige Jennifer O’Connell
Mr. Xuanrui Peng
Mr. John Plummer
Mr. Bingrui Qiao
Mr. Kaize Shen
Ms. Rachael Elizabeth Shute
Ms. Julianna Rose Stanton
Mr. Charles Stokes
Mr. Sihao Tang
Ms. Chianna Sydney Thorley
Ms. Katelynn Amber Urquhart
Ms. Abbigail Rita Vaughan
Ms. Julia Katherine Vitella
Ms. Alanceiah K. Waiters
Ms. Kayla L. Willard
Mr. Shuo Yuan

High Honors:
Grade 9
Ms. Kacey-Jane Elizabeth Clark
Mr. Daniel Luke Day
Ms. Ainsley Catherine Foster
Ms. Myla Marie Gillis
Mr. Andrew Robert Irwin
Mr. Jaemin Kwon
Ms. Isabella Renee Lane
Mr. Gabriel Scott McKenney
Ms. Grace Elizabeth Murley
Ms. MaryJane Le Owens
Ms. Abigail Alice Paulding
Ms. Magnolia Winter Peirce
Ms. Pauline Liora Peirce
Ms. Alanna R. Ring
Ms. Chloe Sartory
Ms. Georgiana Grace Steadman
Ms. Yunfei Sun
Ms. Julie Ann Thivierge
Ms. Eliza Bolduc Thorne
Ms. Ashley Dianne Watson


Grade 10
Ms. Esmee Laura Albert
Mr. Marcos Leo Barrionuevo
Mr. Pablo Batalla Alvarez
Ms. Annelise Taylor Bedan
Ms. Jade Irene Blood
Ms. Melanie Botoni Boeker
Mr. Charles Thomas Campbell
Ms. Willow Blueberry Carter
Ms. Yan Chen
Ms. Caileigh Erin Crowe
Mr. Danny MacClellan Darby
Mr. Luke Michael Dupuis
Ms. Brooke Anna Emery
Mr. Job Samuel Fox
Ms. Rachel Delaney Frum
Ms. Maria Lynn Harris
Ms. Amanda Bloon Howe
Ms. Isabella Astrid Iaria
Mr. Ian Pasquale Jacobson
Ms. Camden Ann Mackenzie Jones
Ms. Yungyeong Jung
Ms. Marina Fay Legere
Ms. Sophia Grace Longpre Macht
Mr. Brody Heath McGrath
Ms. Alanna Elizabeth Nataluk
Mr. Khiem Xuan Nguyen
Ms. Nghi My Nguyen
Ms. Heleri Partvei
Mr. Christopher Lennon Ricks
Ms. Emily Marie Sakash
Ms. Rose Marie Schenstrom
Mr. Devlin Bruce Scrimger
Ms. Lindsay Nicole Shute
Ms. Samantha Alisun Stoker-Ball
Ms. Ngoc Lam Bao Tran
Ms. Eden Elizabeth Voter
Ms. Yaqi Wang
Mr. Yongseok Yoo
Ms. Bueri Yoon
Mr. Aaron Robert Zakon



Grade 11
Ms. Charlotte Mary Ackerman
Mr. Cole W. Adams
Ms. Grace Mary Anderson
Ms. Seojin Baek
Mr. Satrant Bains
Ms. Breanna Lynn Barton
Mr. Isaak Elvis Bosma
Ms. Kyleana Novella Carbone
Ms. Samantha Reid Carus
Ms. Ava Grace Chadbourne
Mr. Andrew Mark Day
Mr. Isaiah Travis Day
Ms. Sharlah-Mae Lucynda Day
Ms. Kaia Emelye De Vries
Ms. Livia Irene De Vries
Mr. Caleb Jaymes Deschambeault
Mr. Mohamed Amine Djebli
Ms. Jenna Amy Dodge
Ms. Catherine Dove-Blakebrough
Ms. Hope Charlotte Duffy
Mr. Kyle Robert Fairfield
Ms. Lilah Jade Felix
Mr. Jaden Cole Fierman
Ms. Morgan Rosemarie Fusco
Mr. Alejandro Gimeno Alemany
Ms. Madison Katharine Griffin
Ms. Eylul Hancilar
Mr. Quan Ke
Mr. James Neal Littlefield
Ms. Sasha Willow Maguire
Mr. Elias Harper Mahan
Ms. Grace Lillian Marshall
Ms. Olivia Grace Martin
Ms. Grace Ann Mooney
Mr. Kyeni Musembi
Mr. Quang The Nguyen
Mr. Andrii Obertas
Ms. Layla Elizabeth Openhym
Ms. Ellen Claire Owens
Mr. James Wei Owens
Ms. Shelby Mari-Elizabeth Pelkie
Ms. Margaret Sarah Powers
Ms. Yueping Qian
Mr. Luke Leonard Reinbach
Mr. Samuel Lawrence Rivers
Ms. Christina Marie Scheid
Mr. Graham Anthony Schenstrom
Mr. Brendan Warren Simkins
Ms. Lindsay Louise Smith
Ms. Caidince Nashota Thompson
Ms. Madeline Richards Twombly-Wiser
Ms. Catherine Josephine Crocker Wheaton
Mr. Nicholas Robert Zakon
Mr. Heqi Zhao

Grade 12
Ms. Olivia Cecile Albert
Mr. Davi Henrique Amin Thuler
Ms. Gwendolyn Carol Boros
Mr. Declan Brosnan
Mr. Ethan James Burk
Ms. Mackenzie Rose Carpenter
Ms. Merys Lynn Carty
Ms. Samantha Victoria Crooks
Mr. Chaolang Dai
Mr. Caden Daigle
Ms. Ryan Stephanie Duffy
Mr. Sean Patrick Elsensohn
Ms. Kaylee Mae Emery
Mr. Orkun Eryilmaz
Mr. Gonzalo Escudero Alvarez de Estrada
Ms. Katherine Janet Flynn
Ms. Sarah Emily Foster
Ms. Sydney Rose Franks
Ms. Audra Jeanette Hamlin
Ms. Abigail Kennedy Hewes
Mr. Dawson Avery Walker Jones           
Ms. Sophie Elisabeth Kummer
Mr. Artem O. Laptiev
Mr. Trung Thanh Le
Mr. Andrew Joseph Leach
Mr. Jackson Glen Leavitt
Ms. Sonia B. Leone
Ms. Alexandra Elisabeth Lively
Ms. Sinead Ilene Lounsbury
Mr. Tianyi Ma
Ms. Yu Ma
Mr. Patrick Trossen Malia
Ms. Madison Lynne McIntyre
Mr. Kyle Robert Mercier
Ms. Nghi Dac Bao Nguyen
Ms. Vy Hoang Le Nguyen
Ms. Lillian Adara Nylin
Ms. Alexis Desiree Parker
Ms. Eva Pospisilova
Mr. Ethan William Reinbach
Mr. Calvin Nicholas Southwick
Ms. Kaia Jade Staples
Ms. Tiffany Rose Stevens
Ms. Danielle Evelyn Tait
Ms. Katherine Trumbull
Ms. Purlin Twigg-Smith
Mr. Jack Patrick Watson
Ms. Abigail Mackenzie Winterbottom
Mr. Tianchi Wu
Ms. Kaixi Yang








Back

List of 5 news stories.

  • Fryeburg Academy Hosts First VEX V5 Robotics Competition

    On Saturday, January 25, 2020, Fryeburg Academy welcomed 100 plus students from nine different schools from around Maine and New Hampshire to its first hosted VEX V5 Robotics Competition. The day-long event was held in FA’s Ada Cram Wadsworth Arena, where 21 robotic teams competed with the assistance of many volunteers.
  • FA’s Goldberg Gallery Presents “Drawing on Culture: Paintings and Drawings from West Africa"

    During the month of February 2020, the Goldberg Gallery at Fryeburg Academy in Fryeburg, Maine is pleased to announce that it will host a collection of watercolor paintings and drawings from West Africa by artist Dave Kobrenski.
  • Fryeburg Academy Announces Fall 2019-20 Semester I Honor/High Honor Roll

    We are pleased to announce students who have earned the academic distinction of Honors and High Honors for Semester I in the fall 2019-20:
     
  • Grand Opening of Fryeburg Academy’s Thomas D. Shaffner Hall

    FRYEBURG, ME, JANUARY 7, 2019— We are pleased to announce the grand opening of the Academy’s newest campus addition—Thomas D. Shaffner Hall— named after the late Thomas D. Shaffner, a longtime trustee, past parent, and benefactor.   The capital project was approved by the Board of Trustees in the fall of 2017; Students in the Center, a $1.5 million capital campaign, was launched the following spring.  To spearhead the project, the Academy retained Connor Architecture, an award-winning architecture and design firm that specializes in school and university projects, and T. Buck Construction, then owned by FA alumnus Terry Buck ‘74.
  • FA Congratulates Georgianna Stafford '19 on Being Named a YoungArts Winner

    Congratulations to FA alumna, Georgianna Stafford '19, on becoming a 2020 National YoungArts Foundation (YoungArts) winner. Georgianna Stafford has been recognized for her caliber of artistic achievement and joins 686 of the nation’s most accomplished artists in the visual, literary and performing arts. Stafford was selected by an esteemed discipline-specific panel of artists through a rigorous blind adjudication process.

Fryeburg Academy

FRYEBURG ACADEMY
745 Main Street
Fryeburg, ME 04037
p. (207) 935-2001      
f.  (207) 935-5013      
admissions@fryeburgacademy.org
Fryeburg Academy is an independent boarding and day school, serving grades 9-12 and postgraduate. We invite you to explore our site and learn how students from around the globe find their place in the world through our exceptional academic, art, and athletic programs.